Visit the online store for your country:
Free delivery over €40

Privacy Policy

WELCOME TO THE CALZEDONIA GROUP WEBSITES.

Hereafter, you will find information on how we use the personal data of the individuals who navigate on our websites. If you would like to have a more complete picture of the principles that we follow in the management of our websites and in the protection of your information, we invite you to read the General Conditions for use of the websites.
The following information applies to the domains and sub-domains registered for each of the trademarks and companies belonging to the Calzedonia Group, such as CALZEDONIA, INTIMISSIMI, TEZENIS. We inform you that this privacy policy refers only to the sites used by the domains and sub-domains registered for each of the trademarks and companies of the Calzedonia Group, and not for any other websites which may be visited by the users via links.
We reserve the right to update the contents of this screen periodically. We therefore invite you to review our privacy policy regularly so as to remain updated with respect to any changes that may have been made since the last time you looked.
To find out more about privacy and the use of your personal data, select the area of your interest, depending on whether you are merely a visitor or a user of web services subject to registration.

FOR THOSE WHO VISIT THE CALZEDONIA GROUP WEBSITES

This screen describes a few rules of management of the Calzedonia Group websites, with reference to the personal data of the users who visit them. These rules apply in all the cases in which you access our websites, navigating on the screens without registering or completing or entering data on web forms.
By visiting the websites of the Calzedonia Group, you accept the terms and conditions detailed hereafter. If you consider that you cannot accept these terms we ask you not to access or use the contents and services offered through our websites.

WHAT KIND OF DATA DO WE COLLECT DURING THE USER’S NAVIGATION?

While you visit our websites, the information systems assigned to their operation normally acquire certain data the transmission of which is implicit and necessary for the internet to function. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified persons but that by nature, after being processed and associated with data in the possession of others, could make it possible to identify the users. This category of data would include, for example, the IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters pertaining to the operating system and the computing environment used by the user. Calzedonia uses these data for the sole purpose of processing anonymous statistical information about the use of the websites and to control their correct operation. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of possible information crimes. Except in this case, the data remain on our information systems for a period which usually does not exceed thirty days.

You may find social buttons/widgets on the Calzedonia Group websites. These are special "buttons" showing the icons of social networks (for example, Facebook and Twitter). These “buttons” allow the users visiting the Calzedonia Group websites to reach and interact directly with the social networks with a "click". Your click on the social buttons/widgets will allow the social network to acquire the data relative to your visit. Aside from these cases, in which you spontaneously agree with your click to share the data of your web activity with your chosen social networks, Calzedonia does not share any navigation data or user data acquired through its websites with the social network accessible thanks to the social buttons/widgets. For any other information about cookies and social buttons/widgets used by our sites, please write to us at privacy@calzedonia.com

WHO DO WE SHARE NAVIGATION INFORMATION WITH?

The data acquired during navigation may be known to other companies which provide the companies in the Calzedonia Group with computer assistance services and data processing (as in the case of activities of hosting assigned to other companies and connected with the use of our internet websites) appointed for the purposes as data processors. The data may also be known to and processed in the companies of the Calzedonia Group by personnel assigned to data processing, in the limit to which this is necessary in connection with their duties, performing only the actions necessary for such performance. In case of express request and under the circumstances authorized by law, the data may be communicated by Calzedonia to the authorities of public safety and the police forces. No navigation data is disclosed in any way. You can ask for the list of Data Processor by writing to privacy@calzedonia.com

SPONTANEOUS E-MAIL TRANSMISSION

When you spontaneously send an e-mail to one of the e-mail addresses indicated on our websites, we acquire the sender’s address and any other personal data you include in the message and attachments. The e-mail addresses indicated on our websites, and any other e-mail address of the Calzedonia Group, are not personal in nature even when they bear the name and/or surname of a physical person. They belong to the business organization and their primary purpose is to permit the effective management of the business activities of the Calzedonia Group companies. This means that any messages sent to the e-mail addresses of the Calzedonia Group may be read by other people in the organization in addition to the addressee. When you send e-mail to the e-mail addresses indicated on our websites you declare that you have read and accepted the conditions of use detailed in this policy.

COMPILING FORMS ON THE WEBSITES

When you access the websites of the Calzedonia Group and decide to use its interactive services (such as requesting newsletters, registering on websites and communities, making purchases, participating in events, campaigns, etc.), you may be asked to fill out a form on the website with some of your personal data. We hereby provide you with some information that will help you understand how we use the data you send us.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

To access the services and content provided by our websites, you may be asked personal data such as your first and last name, address, e-mail, credit card number, etc. We will never ask you for sensitive data on our web forms (such as your racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or political believes, the state of your health, your sex life, etc.) or any judicial data (data on your police record, or relative to your position as a suspect or accused person). The data are processed by means of IT and telematic tools and hardcopy supports, in respect of the provisions of law tending to guarantee security and confidentiality, as well as accuracy, updating and relevance of the data with respect to the declared purposes. As a matter of fact, you yourself can help us ensure that your data are always accurate by communicating any changes to privacy@calzedonia.com. The data you give us will be processed by personnel expressly designated by the Data Controller as assigned personnel and/or data processors, depending on the respective profiles of authorization assigned. The personnel appointed and their supervisors may perform operations of consultation, use, processing, comparison and any other operation, including automatic processes, only if they have been expressly authorized to do so. We use the personal data you give us only for purposes strictly connected with the individual service requested and used. Whenever we intend to use your personal data for other or different purposes from the provision of the service requested, before proceeding with processing we will request your consent.

Hereafter we list the services available through our websites for which we ask you to provide your personal data. For each service we indicate the purpose of processing.

Registration for the newsletter: the newsletter is a communication with promotional and advertising content, sent to all the interested parties who request it. On some of our websites, registration for the newsletter implies sending promotional communications that are not generalized, but are targeted on the basis of the language, sex and country of origin of the interested party. This means that we process the data we receive so as to divide the registrations into groups distinguished by language, sex and country of origin so that the newsletter sent is as close as possible to the person who requests it and could be interested. In case you ask to unsubscribe to newsletter service, we will delete your personal data within 72 hours after your request. We will send you newsletter communication with your consent only, that consist on the legal basis for the processing.

Participation in exhibitions, events, contests and theme initiatives scheduled from time to time as special and temporary events: Only with your consent, we will use the data to enable you to participate in the specific initiatives which you may attend from time to time. In relation to each event/exhibitions/contest/etc, we’ll provide you information notice describing how we process personal data, the purposes of processing for which the personal data are intended, the legal basis for the processing, the retention of data and all the other information requested by art. 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679.

Registration in restricted web communities: only with your consent, we will use the data to enable you to create your own reserved area on our websites and participate in the activities of the virtual community (such as creating wish lists, sharing your content with other users through the Calzedonia Group websites, chronology of purchase, e-mail preferences, etc.). We point out that registration in our web communities will enable you to access many of the other services on the websites more easily, but is not a required condition for using them. For example, you can receive the newsletter or make purchases even without being registered. In case of non-use of your account for two years, we’ll delete it as well as the data connected to it.

Purchase of products: the data you give us are used to fill your purchase orders and related activities (delivery of goods, billing, management of payments, purchase of customised products and other activities.) The legal bases for the processing will consist in the sales agreement; your data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the legal obligations in relation to the sales activity, after that they will be deleted.

Applying for a job: when you send your resume spontaneously, or answer an open ad, we will use your data for the necessary activities of selection and recruitment. When you fill out the web form for a job application we will provide you with specific information. After 48 months starting from your application, we’ll delete your CV.

Customer Care: Calzedonia provides you with a support service - usually provided through and live-chat, phone, email - aimed at helping its customers before, during and after the purchase of a product or service. In some cases, we may need to ask for your personal data in order to provide you information on purchases, shipments, returns, payments, products and / or services, to handle complaints, etc.
Only with your consent, we may collect your personal data through questionnaires aimed at determining customers’ level of satisfaction of our Customer Care.

Requests of information or contact (for example, requests of trade and technical information, contact requests, status of orders, availability of products, etc.): the data you give us will be used to send you only what you have requested, after that they will be deleted.

Only with your consent – that you can withdraw by writing to privacy@calzedonia.com – we may also use your personal data for other purposes, as described below.

Direct marketing: we might ask for your consent to use your data to send you marketing communications (for example birthday greetings) or general advertising promotions or messages, as well as to carry out market research and surveys (e.g. questionnaires) and to obtain feedback on your level of customer satisfaction with our products and services, which we will do via post, e-mail, fax, text message, landlines and/or mobile phone calls, etc. If you agree to receive this type of communication, it will be valid for automatic communications (e.g. e-mail and text message) and also for traditional communications (normal post). You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for said purpose at any time – by writing at privacy@calzedonia.com, even on a selective basis, say for example you would like to receive communications only though the post and not those sent out automatically. We are writing to let you know that the Privacy Code (art. 130, paragraph 4 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003) allows for what is known as “soft spam”. This means that without having to obtain your express consent, we can use the email address you provided for a previous purchase for the purposes of direct sale of products of ours which are similar to those you have already bought, unless you object to it by writing at privacy@calzedonia.com. Apart from the specific rules on “soft spam” if we intend to gather your personal data to send you commercial communications, we will ask you for your consent beforehand.

Analysis of consumer habits: in some cases, only with your consent, we may use the data you send us to take advantage of particular services (such as requesting the newsletter or making purchases) for what is called “profiling”, which is an analysis of the social breakdown of consumers by age, sex, country of origin, profession, consumer habits, etc. Profiling involves processing the data you give us to create groups of consumers divided by market segment on the basis of a targeted set of elements (such as sex, country of origin) in order to reach more evolved profiles based on preferences, online conduct and previous purchases. This activity serves two purposes: it enables us to develop products and services with characteristics in line with the preferences of our consumers and it enables us to send advertising messages as nearly as possible geared to your tastes and interests.

Personal data regarding your online activities and purchases will be retained for 1 year, after that we will delete them.

Communication of your data to third parties: only with your consent, you can receive trade offers referring to products of other companies operating in the fashion, luxury and retail sectors.

CONSENT TO USE

In all cases in which your consent is required in order to process your data, we will specifically request it for the individual purpose, expressed freely and without conditioning.

COMMUNICATION AND DISCLOSURE

Calzedonia communicates your personal data to third parties exclusively when this is necessary and functional to the attainment of the purposes of use of the data pursued in function of the service requested by you, and in any case proceeds to communication only after informing you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent to do so. In general, the data collected through the individual services and for the purposes indicated herein are normally communicated to the following categories of organizations:

  • organizations to which the right to access them is granted by law or regulations (such as public security or police forces);
  • companies in the Calzedonia Group such as parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • data processing companies and providers of information services (e.g. web hosting, data entry, management and maintenance of information infrastructures and information services, e-mail marketing, Acquirer, etc.);
  • companies and offices performing consultant services;
  • other companies operating in the fashion, luxury and retail sectors, to send their business communications only with the specific consent of the interested party.

In particular, certain specific services provided through our website may require communication to other categories of organizations such as:

  • purchase of products: Banca Sella, Paypal, shipping companies, financial institutions, companies performing services of mail carriers and forwarders of correspondence
  • job applications: consultant firms for the recruitment and selection of personnel, with the purpose of supporting the Data Controller in evaluating the profiles and applicants.

Calzedonia does not ordinarily disclose your data. Certain services provided by our websites (such as "share my wish list"), however, permit the disclosure of your personal data to other users and web network services; this is, however, left to your free choice and is only possible after your specific and voluntary initiative. In some specific cases, however, we may ask you to send us your personal data (including photographs and audio-visual material) to enable you to participate in events, competitions and theme initiatives having an extraordinary and temporary character which, by their specific nature, require communication and disclosure of data. In these cases we will inform you and ask you to give your specific consent.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

At any time, you can exercise the right granted by the law. By writing to privacy@calzedonia.com you can exercise the following rights:

Right of access
You will be able to obtain from the data controller confirmation that a personal data processing concerning you is being processed and, in this case, obtain a copy of the data being processed.

Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure
You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw your consent and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing,
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you have objected pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject

Right to object
You have the right to object, oat any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based Data Controller’s legimate interests, including profiling.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where: (a) the processing is based on or on a contract and (b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Where needed, you have the right to lodge a complain with a supervisory authority in order to obtain the protection of the rights granted by Regulation EU 2016/679

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

We can transfer personal data collected through this website to countries outside the European Union (specifically, USA), this data can be stored on servers of Customer Relationship Management service providers. We transfer the data to Privacy Shield certificated suppliers or we ask suppliers to underwrite Contractual Clauses. We appoint our suppliers as Data Processor, you can ask for the Data processors’ list by writing to privacy@calzedonia.com

DATA CONTROLLER AND PROCESSOR

Except for personal data processed for ecommerce sales purposes,the controller of the data of users of all its websites: CALZEDONIA, INTIMISSIMI,TEZENIS is Calzedonia S.p.A, with management offices at Via Monte Baldo no. 20 Dossobuono di Villafranca (VR), Italy.

Calzedonia S.p.A. shall be contactable by writing at privacy@calzedonia.com

Data Protection Officer of Calzedonia S.p.A. shall be contactable by writing at DPO@calzedonia.com